Saturday, February 28, 2015

Portfolio Update February 2015

The time has come for my monthly portfolio update. At the end of every month, I will update my portfolio and comment on any changes. I do that for accountability and also so you may glean some ideas on how I allocate my capital. You have the opportunity to learn from what I do well, so you can do the same, as well as what I do poorly, so you will not have to repeat my mistakes.

My Current Portfolio Holdings, as of February 28, 2015:
Ticker$ Current
Price
Shares
Held
$ Cost
Basis
$ Market
Value
% Weight% Dividend
Yield TTM
VWO41.80578.8223,691.1024,194.685.412.74
BDX146.72148.2512,414.4621,751.244.861.54
EXC33.92405.0312,369.6213,738.623.073.71
AFL62.25214.8310,827.4313,373.172.992.45
XOM88.54138.7212,412.6712,282.272.743.07
AZN68.90167.827,296.8111,562.802.584.08
LMT200.0544.564,713.568,914.231.992.69
EMR57.92152.708,916.158,844.381.983.07
MHFI103.1085.694,302.498,834.641.971.15
HPQ34.84220.134,101.027,669.331.711.63
BRK.B147.4149.765,313.377,335.121.640
NSC109.1664.064,937.746,992.791.562.03
SAN7.28915.316,260.726,663.461.499.74
BMTC29.94222.445,467.586,659.851.492.53
DV36.55167.073,695.596,106.411.360.95
INTC33.25173.314,308.495,762.561.292.66
T34.56162.935,319.665,630.861.265.43
OGZPY5.011,123.757,461.705,629.991.266.46
PG85.1365.074,457.955,539.411.243.03
MOCO16.00344.075,102.565,505.121.232.67
SON46.83116.104,163.355,436.961.212.69
CHL67.7578.033,715.795,286.531.182.83
CVX106.6849.005,184.695,227.321.173.94
VALE7.42700.228,549.695,195.631.161.69
APOL27.65187.003,567.965,170.551.160
VEA40.50126.043,940.015,104.621.143.45
NUE47.03107.004,684.465,032.211.123.06
PEG42.06119.294,097.615,017.341.123.56
VIG82.8060.373,618.584,998.641.121.91
CINF52.7691.004,684.684,801.161.073.35
UL44.11108.724,499.924,795.641.073.36
WMT83.9356.283,912.594,723.581.062.28
PEP98.9847.453,625.184,696.601.052.56
ABBV60.5076.004,684.644,598.001.032.85
ESLT64.2970.542,576.124,535.021.011.96
MSFT43.85100.133,409.434,390.700.982.69
MAT26.32166.725,503.434,388.070.985.9
LUKOY48.5289.404,411.894,337.690.975.51
ED63.1467.004,684.644,230.380.953.98
HCP42.3699.004,684.684,193.640.945.06
MCD98.9039.083,749.733,865.010.863.48
YORW23.67157.753,145.543,733.940.832.51
CSX34.31107.762,255.423,697.250.831.77
BAMM2.561,396.154,928.413,574.140.800
BCR169.1420.452,038.053,458.910.770.49
JNJ102.5132.672,035.673,349.000.752.79
GIS53.7960.992,662.213,280.650.733.07
SKM29.07110.611,453.423,215.430.720.37
K64.4849.732,814.723,206.590.722.96
DGS44.6967.873,069.083,033.110.683.07
HIMX7.20421.221,069.903,032.780.683.48
RBCAA23.91118.052,486.132,822.580.633.09
WBA83.0833.431,243.262,777.360.621.72
AGNC21.43129.002,610.962,764.470.6212.9
BBL50.2052.852,665.232,653.070.594.97
VFC76.6633.112,150.162,538.210.571.46
CEO143.9017.282,608.932,486.590.564.84
FNDE24.35100.852,578.732,455.700.551.31
BUD126.6618.912,050.032,395.140.542.63
BVN11.58205.502,106.382,379.690.530.33
SC22.53105.001,840.652,365.650.530.65
BP41.4456.692,210.342,349.230.525.74
RDS.A65.3733.732,151.302,204.930.495.71
KO43.3050.612,099.812,191.410.492.91
TOT53.6340.702,123.322,182.740.496
PPL34.1063.521,948.162,166.030.484.26
NKE97.1221.511,850.722,089.050.471.05
SGTZY5.58371.002,392.952,070.180.462.96
LLY70.1728.701,051.572,013.880.452.74
RYAM18.56106.332,883.671,973.480.440.8
PAYX49.8338.061,418.881,896.530.423.01
PBR6.63285.382,562.711,892.070.420
TESS22.3584.381,026.061,885.890.423.17
CRC7.16255.001,259.701,825.800.410
TLSYY24.8672.991,087.551,814.530.414.89
ESI7.40245.001,901.201,813.000.410
DO30.4359.202,024.051,801.460.401.46
SBRCY5.15346.002,138.281,781.900.406.04
PDLI6.98250.151,508.401,746.050.398.24
TLK45.1036.141,162.621,629.910.363.1
POT35.9043.841,278.371,573.860.353.79
HCBK9.76153.301,464.021,496.210.331.65
OIBR2.09682.303,008.941,426.010.320
MBT9.90142.001,525.081,405.800.3111.85
MPC105.0012.96283.951,360.800.301.82
HCN77.1116.741,039.221,290.820.294.11
PKX60.6421.121,388.641,280.720.290.81
CIG.C4.50278.661,415.591,253.970.288.22
OAOFY32.2438.001,086.421,225.120.273.51
PTR116.3710.301,085.721,198.610.274.57
SB3.79312.942,253.171,186.040.276.27
OGS41.6127.931,007.991,162.170.262.7
EZPW10.44109.00997.351,137.960.250
SBS5.90187.001,006.061,103.300.256.52
BCMXY20.7352.00835.641,077.960.245.09
PT0.761,416.002,421.361,076.160.2416.37
FTD34.8030.00967.501,044.000.230
CTL37.8627.061,053.451,024.490.235.83
TLKGY27.8636.34711.901,012.430.230
MRK58.5417.24597.711,009.230.233.03
MDLZ36.9427.29486.031,008.090.231.57
IBM161.946.02962.66974.880.222.69
STRA60.8716.00768.00973.920.220
OJSCY4.12236.001,109.20972.320.225.15
DTEGY18.5950.94637.26946.970.213.67
MYTAY7.03124.001,634.32871.720.190
CIG4.60184.44959.09848.420.19
NAT10.2382.751,617.76846.530.196.92
FSBK8.05100.29453.31807.330.181.23
MWE64.9512.26258.69796.290.185.72
GSH25.1831.59597.37795.440.182.62
MRO27.8627.04508.62753.330.172.88
SWRAY13.7353.32609.98732.080.163.24
TSCDY11.3863.00504.00716.940.164.91
PNY37.3019.06706.36710.940.163.38
CPLP9.3075.76646.23704.570.1610
ITYBY98.257.16448.36703.470.164.35
CLD8.2982.00993.02679.780.150
AEO14.9745.30549.94678.140.153.39
DYN27.8724.00764.16668.880.150
IDCBY14.5945.00548.10656.550.155.77
DRI64.0010.22460.92654.080.153.54
NUS54.1812.00486.00650.160.152.5
BACHY14.3745.00495.00646.650.145.61
KRFT64.069.58312.12613.690.143.34
CICHY16.6236.00504.00598.320.135.9
PB51.7311.00499.73569.030.131.9
BFR16.8633.32369.85561.780.130.12
TPUB21.5026.00494.00559.000.120.89
ABEV6.4585.02510.97548.380.123.46
NGLS43.8212.50212.00547.750.126.98
SCL41.0813.00499.98534.040.121.7
HNNMY8.6661.56403.22533.110.123.37
PNW64.088.19354.38524.820.123.54
VIAB69.947.50550.05524.550.121.85
ISH14.0036.43787.62510.020.116.61
PM82.966.00493.50497.760.114.67
EVEP15.1632.76711.55496.640.1117.17
E37.2713.00518.44484.510.116.93
ICE235.362.03173.02477.780.111.11
APA65.847.03475.93462.860.101.51
RAVN20.8422.00497.20458.480.102.4
CQP30.6512.93223.17396.300.095.54
IAG2.45150.00253.50367.500.080
CACQ7.3948.00504.00354.720.080
NTT31.1311.12248.42346.170.082.66
LGCY11.5029.19439.89335.690.0818.89
POM27.1412.14194.36329.480.073.96
OPTI0.54600.001,392.00324.000.070
IEMG49.006.25316.44306.250.072.22
LYG4.8450.00162.00242.000.050
LC20.3710.00150.00203.700.050
KSS73.802.74149.80202.210.052.24
TGT76.832.57149.75197.450.042.59
QCCO1.72113.87412.21195.860.040
ELNK4.2745.36369.68193.690.044.35
AMC34.385.56100.08191.150.041.84
BND83.102.23177.82185.310.042.49
BCS15.8611.00163.13174.460.042.57
CEL5.8723.13644.40135.770.030
WPG17.337.00123.13121.310.034.51
MVC9.9711.69105.56116.550.035.48
VMI124.650.84100.63104.710.021.1
ZA0.67118.00200.6079.060.020
BK39.141.0827.2642.270.011.72
LPHI0.22130.10870.3728.620.0178.95
GOOGL562.630.0527.2428.130.010
HSY103.780.2625.0926.980.011.9
BKS24.901.008.7024.900.010
ALN1.3215.0031.6519.800.000
BBEP7.171.4820.2310.610.0024.23
BPI10.121.0017.8510.120.000
NUOT0.2610.005.002.600.000
386,547.88447,507.60100.003.06
As of February 28, 2015 my portfolio contains 173 stocks, valued at $447507.60. This is an increase of $10,236.95, or 2.34%, over portfolio value a month ago.

My transactions in February are listed as follows:
StockActionCostPrice per shareImpact
XOMBuy200.0689.880.04%
AFLBuy200.0057.340.04%
EXCBuy200.0036.350.04%
BMTCBuy150.0030.010.03%
SANBuy145.087.130.03%
MOCOBuy136.9516.760.03%
BDXBuy100.00143.520.02%
EMRBuy100.0057.760.02%
NSCBuy100.00110.500.02%
PEGBuy100.0041.910.02%
PNYBuy100.0037.450.02%
SONBuy100.0044.440.02%
YORWBuy100.0023.960.02%
AGNCBuy28.0921.710.01%
ITYBYBuy19.0497.140.00%
NATBuy17.809.740.00%
CPLPBuy17.189.310.00%
TESSBuy16.7627.080.00%
LGCYBuy16.4613.560.00%
EVEPBuy15.9016.550.00%
PAYXBuy14.3548.320.00%
HCNBuy13.9577.660.00%
POTBuy12.9236.920.00%
MWEBuy10.8861.820.00%
TBuy10.1734.130.00%
NGLSBuy9.9546.500.00%
CQPBuy5.4231.150.00%
BCRBuy4.49174.300.00%
ABEVBuy2.686.380.00%
APABuy1.7567.050.00%
BNDBuy0.3876.000.00%
BKBuy0.1836.000.00%
BBEPBuy0.128.000.00%
Net cash inflow was $1950.56 during this period. Factoring out the cash inflow, my portfolio gained 1.90% in February.

Turnover was low, only 0.44% in February, or 5.28% annualized, assuming the trend continues. The bulk of my purchases was $1550 in 12 stocks in my monthly direct share purchase plans. The rest were dividend reinvestments. Prices were high in February, so I made no additional purchases. 

What do you think about my portfolio? Thanks for reading.

No comments: