Tuesday, February 3, 2015

Portfolio Update January 2015

The time has come for my monthly portfolio update. At the end of every month, I will update my portfolio and comment on any changes. I do that for accountability and also so you may glean some ideas on how I allocate my capital. You have the opportunity to learn from what I do well, so you can do the same, as well as what I do poorly, so you will not have to repeat my mistakes.

My Current Portfolio Holdings, as of February 2, 2015:
Ticker$ Current
Price
$ Cost
Per Share
Shares
Held
$ Market
Value
% Weight% Dividend
Yield TTM
VWO40.6540.93578.8223,529.035.382.84
BDX139.5283.46147.5520,586.184.711.62
EXC36.0530.47400.5214,438.753.303.44
AFL58.1750.28211.3512,294.232.812.63
XOM89.5889.47136.4912,226.772.803.09
AZN70.6143.48167.8211,849.772.713.94
EMR58.9758.4150.978,902.702.043.09
LMT189.33105.7844.568,436.541.932.91
HPQ36.4718.63220.138,028.141.841.73
MHFI90.350.2185.697,737.811.771.34
DV44.0122.12167.077,352.751.680.83
BRK.B146.73106.7849.767,301.281.670
NSC104.0376.663.166,570.531.502.18
BMTC29.9524.45217.446,512.331.492.57
SAN6.766.83894.976,050.001.388.98
INTC33.6524.86173.315,831.881.332.72
MOCO17.2514.78335.95,794.281.332.59
PG85.1268.5165.075,538.761.273.05
T33.5632.64162.635,457.861.255.62
CHL67.1847.6278.035,242.061.202.8
VALE7.4612.21700.225,223.641.191.88
CVX106.06105.81495,196.941.194.11
SON44.4335.69113.855,058.361.162.87
PEG42.6134.19116.914,981.541.143.47
VEA38.6531.26126.044,871.451.113.65
WMT85.7169.5256.284,823.761.102.26
VIG79.4859.9460.374,798.211.102.02
APOL25.5619.081874,779.721.090
UL43.8841.39108.724,770.631.093.39
NUE44.2143.781074,730.471.083.4
CINF51.4451.48914,681.041.073.48
HCP47.1847.32994,670.821.074.61
ED69.4669.92674,653.821.063.64
MAT27.9133.01166.724,653.161.065.65
ABBV60.761.64764,613.201.052.9
OGZPY4.096.641,123.754,596.141.057.92
PEP95.3376.447.454,523.411.032.7
ESLT62.3936.5270.544,400.991.012.04
MSFT41.2834.05100.134,133.370.952.85
LUKOY40.6249.3589.43,631.430.836.09
BAMM2.63.531,396.153,629.990.830
CSX33.6820.93107.763,629.360.831.89
YORW23.5819.83153.583,621.420.832.44
MCD92.5195.9539.083,615.290.833.55
HIMX8.552.54421.223,601.430.823.15
BCR170.0799.5720.433,474.530.790.51
K66.4756.649.733,305.550.762.9
JNJ100.8362.3132.673,294.120.752.76
GIS53.0743.6560.993,236.740.743.13
SKM28.613.14110.613,163.450.723.48
DGS44.145.2267.872,993.070.683.13
RBCAA23.3221.06118.052,752.930.633.23
AGNC21.4520.23127.732,739.810.6313.13
WBA74.8937.1933.432,503.570.571.77
BBL45.0750.4352.852,381.950.545.54
FNDE23.4625.57100.852,365.940.541.38
CEO136.22150.9817.282,353.880.544.97
BVN11.3510.25205.52,332.430.530.3
BUD123.2108.4118.912,329.710.532.67
VFC69.364.9433.112,294.520.521.6
PPL35.930.6763.522,280.370.524.2
BP39.8638.9956.692,259.660.526.03
TOT53.7652.1740.72,188.030.506.16
RDS.A62.9463.7833.732,122.970.496.05
KO41.5941.4950.612,104.870.482.96
LLY71.6936.6428.72,057.500.472.72
NKE91.9286.0421.511,977.200.451.08
SC18.6317.531051,956.150.450.84
DO32.8634.1959.21,945.310.441.59
TLSYY25.7214.972.991,877.300.435.03
TESS22.2112.0583.761,860.310.433.53
PBR6.418.98285.381,829.290.420
PDLI7.36.03250.151,826.100.428.23
RYAM17.0227.12106.331,809.740.410.82
PAYX45.9637.237.771,735.910.403.29
ESI7.047.762451,724.800.390
SGTZY4.636.453711,717.730.393.66
POT36.9629.143.491,607.390.373.83
TLK44.0732.1736.141,592.690.363.16
HCBK9.169.55153.31,404.230.321.78
OIBR2.034.41682.31,385.070.320
HCN81.9561.9316.561,357.090.313.88
SBRCY3.866.183461,335.560.318.05
CRC5.214.942551,328.550.300
CIG.C4.575.08278.661,273.480.298.52
OGS44.8936.0927.931,253.780.291.9
PKX58.3665.7521.121,232.560.283.28
MPC93.9421.9112.961,217.460.281.99
MBT8.3410.741421,184.280.2715.02
PTR110.9105.4110.31,142.270.264.31
SB3.617.2312.941,129.710.266.13
BCMXY2116.07521,092.000.254.22
EZPW109.151091,090.000.250
STRA68.1148161,089.760.250
PT0.761.711,416.001,076.160.2518.86
MRK60.8834.6717.241,049.570.242.94
CTL38.2238.9327.061,034.230.245.81
FTD33.7732.25301,013.100.230
MDLZ35.7617.8127.29975.890.221.65
OAOFY25.4328.5938966.340.224.96
IBM154.66159.916.02931.050.212.77
SBS4.895.38187914.430.215.83
DTEGY17.6212.5150.94897.560.213.88
OJSCY3.784.7236892.080.206.66
TLKGY24.0319.5936.34873.250.200
CIG4.655.2184.44857.650.20
NAT10.2619.7780.92830.240.197.02
FSBK8.194.52100.29821.380.191.25
MYTAY6.5413.18124810.960.190
GSH24.7618.9131.59782.170.182.18
MRO27.918.8127.04754.420.173.01
MWE60.5120.5112.08730.960.175.94
SWRAY13.5611.4453.32723.020.173.2
CPLP9.448.5173.91697.710.1610.15
DYN27.4531.8424658.800.150
PNY40.0636.9916.39656.580.153.21
TSCDY10.35863652.050.155.37
ITYBY93.561.646.96650.760.154.44
IDCBY14.3112.1845643.950.155.03
KRFT66.2132.589.58634.290.153.29
AEO13.9612.1445.3632.390.143.56
BACHY13.91145625.500.144.82
DRI60.0245.110.22613.400.143.58
ISH16.6821.6236.43607.650.145.97
NGLS47.1216.4412.28578.630.136.99
PNW70.2543.278.19575.350.133.31
CICHY15.951436574.200.135.24
CLD6.8912.1182564.980.130
CRC5.215.68106552.260.130
ABEV6.56.0184.6549.900.133.34
TPUB211926546.000.120.83
PB47.8445.4311526.240.122.17
NUS43.0940.512517.080.123.37
SCL39.4238.4613512.460.121.8
HNNMY8.096.5561.56498.020.112.7
EVEP15.4221.8831.8490.360.1122.04
PM81.6382.256489.780.114.84
VIAB65.1373.347.5488.480.112
BFR14.3911.133.32479.470.110.14
RAVN21.7222.622477.840.112.33
APA66.2367.77463.610.111.6
E34.6339.8813450.190.106.61
ICE208.4185.232.03423.070.101.26
CQP31.9617.0712.76407.810.095.36
IAG2.671.69150400.500.090
CACQ7.6810.548368.640.080
POM27.4316.0112.14333.000.083.93
NTT29.822.3411.12331.380.082.76
OPTI0.552.32600330.000.080
LINC2.5413.34119.13302.590.076.92
IEMG47.8150.636.25298.810.072.28
LGCY10.5415.1427.98294.910.0724.95
LYG4.423.2450221.000.050
ELNK4.288.1545.36194.140.044.74
LC19.261510192.600.040
QCCO1.683.62113.87191.300.040
TGT74.2558.272.57190.820.042.58
BND84.0879.732.22186.660.042.46
KSS61.4454.672.74168.350.042.61
AMC28.28185.56157.240.042.13
BCS14.2714.8311156.970.042.96
WPG17.5117.597122.570.034.41
CEL5.0127.8623.13115.880.030
MVC9.479.0311.69110.700.035.7
VMI121.24119.80.84101.840.021.14
ZA0.511.711860.180.010
BK36.6725.181.0839.600.011.89
LPHI0.216.69130.127.320.0195.19
HSY104.0696.490.2627.060.012
GOOGL532.2544.780.0526.610.010
BKS23.818.7123.810.010
ALN1.092.111516.350.000
BBEP7.6913.741.4611.230.0029.27
BPI9.817.8519.800.000
NUOT0.30.5103.000.000
437,270.65100.003.16
As of February 2, 2015 my portfolio contains 175 stocks, valued at $437,270.65. This is an increase of $112.47, or 0.03%, over portfolio value a month ago. 

My transactions in January are listed as follows:
StockActionCostPrice per shareImpact
STRASell(12,841.31)69.04-2.94%
LOSell(6,523.96)65.90-1.49%
AGNCSell(6,210.04)21.79-1.42%
RWEOYSell(5,223.32)26.65-1.19%
EXCSell(4,366.70)37.64-1.00%
TSCDYSell(3,072.89)10.67-0.70%
PGNSell(1,820.46)2.25-0.42%
EONGYSell(1,108.12)15.18-0.25%
HSBCSell(975.85)46.47-0.22%
PEOSell(824.98)23.57-0.19%
TAXISell(382.94)9.34-0.09%
IAGSell(278.99)2.79-0.06%
CVXBuy5,184.53105.811.19%
XOMBuy4,888.3290.191.12%
EMRBuy4,784.7059.291.09%
CINFBuy4,684.6851.481.07%
HCPBuy4,684.6847.321.07%
ABBVBuy4,684.6461.641.07%
EDBuy4,684.6469.921.07%
NUEBuy4,684.4643.781.07%
TBuy4,682.6133.211.07%
SBSBuy1,006.385.380.23%
CRCBuy657.884.420.15%
IBMBuy600.00150.000.14%
PKXBuy500.0062.500.11%
SCLBuy499.9838.460.11%
PBRBuy499.805.950.11%
PBBuy499.7345.430.11%
RAVNBuy497.2022.600.11%
CIGCBuy491.684.390.11%
OIBRBuy490.633.010.11%
AFLBuy200.0059.170.05%
BDXBuy187.33142.980.04%
FNDEBuy162.6123.230.04%
BMTCBuy150.0029.150.03%
YORWBuy123.3423.370.03%
PNYBuy104.4139.900.02%
MOCOBuy100.0017.050.02%
NSCBuy100.00106.500.02%
PEGBuy100.0043.650.02%
VMIBuy100.00119.760.02%
DGSBuy85.6642.830.02%
LUKOYBuy66.2843.190.02%
HPQBuy35.0140.120.01%
AGNCBuy27.8121.830.01%
TOTBuy25.6049.310.01%
PPLBuy23.4236.310.01%
RBCAABuy21.9023.900.01%
PEPBuy16.8795.560.00%
WMTBuy10.4086.670.00%
MRKBuy7.7062.600.00%
KRFTBuy5.2365.950.00%
MDLZBuy4.0836.760.00%
ABEVBuy3.496.630.00%
POMBuy3.2527.080.00%
ELNKBuy2.244.110.00%
PGNBuy1.864.510.00%
MVCBuy1.5610.060.00%
ICEBuy1.32220.000.00%
BBEPBuy0.124.800.00%
Total:6,748.47Turnover:11.52%
Net cash inflow was $6748.47 during this period. Factoring out the cash inflow, my portfolio lost 1.52% in January.

Turnover was extraordinarily high, as I decided to undertake a complete makeover of my IRA portfolio, as I sold most of my old holdings in stocks of dubious quality, such as Strayer (STRA), in favor of high yielding dividend aristocrats like Exxon Mobil (XOM). Although some of the stocks I sold have lower prices relative to earnings and assets compared to the replacements I bought, quality trumps quantity for me. I sleep better at night holding stocks with great business models and managements and that which I can comfortably hold for 10-20 years or longer. Thus, for my IRA, I now use a strategy to buy the dogs of the dividend aristocrats, the ten highest yielding stocks in the S&P 500 that have raised dividends every year for at least 25 consecutive years. I plan to do this once a year, making it low maintenance, giving me more time to do other stuff. 

The other purchases are in three categories: 

1. My monthly direct share purchase plans, currently in 13 stocks, as follows:
StockMonthly Investment
AFL200
BDX100
BMTC150
EMR100
EXC200
MOCO100
NSC100
PEG100
PNY100
SON100
VMI100
XOM200
YORW100
Total1650

2. Dividend reinvestment. I automatically reinvest all my dividends, to deploy my cash immediately and effortlessly, and also to maintain the same stake in each company I own, as a high dividend stock has less cash available for reinvestment compared to low or no dividend stock. The recordkeeping is a pain, but tolerable for now. If it ever gets too cumbersome, I will switch to have dividends paid in cash instead.

3. Random opportunistic buys. I focus on low P/E, low P/B value stocks, such as CRC, PKX. In addition, I am also beginning to focus more on high quality low dividend yielding stocks, preferably those with at least 10 years of annually increasing dividends. Stepan Co. (SCL) with a 1.8% yield and 47 consecutive years of increasing dividends is a good example. Low yielders help reduce my tax bill and hopefully can grow faster.

What do you think about my portfolio? Thanks for reading.

No comments: