Thursday, April 2, 2015

Portfolio Update March 2015

The time has come for my monthly portfolio update. At the end of every month, I will update my portfolio and comment on any changes. I do that for accountability and also so you may glean some ideas on how I allocate my capital. You have the opportunity to learn from what I do well, so you can do the same, as well as what I do poorly, so you will not have to repeat my mistakes.

My Current Portfolio Holdings, as of April 1, 2015:
Ticker$ Current
Price
Shares
Held
$ Cost
Basis
$ Market
Value
% Weight% Dividend
Yield TTM
VWO41.42578.8223,691.1023,974.725.472.74
BDX141.95148.9412,513.9421,142.034.821.58
AFL63.57219.4011,110.4213,947.263.182.38
EXC32.85421.0312,896.1513,830.843.163.73
XOM84.46141.7812,672.3011,974.742.733.26
AZN68.79172.227,612.1211,847.012.703.85
MHFI104.9185.984,331.679,020.162.061.13
LMT198.7644.574,715.958,858.732.022.78
EMR55.89155.119,050.678,669.101.983.18
BRK.B143.4549.765,313.377,138.071.630
BMTC30.74228.885,660.207,035.771.612.47
HPQ31.29220.134,101.026,887.871.571.97
SAN7.52915.316,260.726,883.131.579.91
NSC102.9665.025,037.756,694.461.532.06
MOCO16.67350.325,202.255,839.831.332.68
DV34.00167.073,695.595,680.381.300.98
OGZPY4.931,123.757,461.705,540.091.267.25
SON45.63119.064,300.455,432.711.242.82
INTC30.81174.044,331.865,362.171.222.92
T32.89162.935,319.665,358.771.225.57
PG82.3265.074,457.955,356.561.223.04
ESLT73.3870.542,576.125,176.231.181.86
CVX104.7949.005,184.695,134.711.174
CHL65.3278.033,715.795,096.921.163.04
VEA40.11126.043,940.015,055.461.153.45
NUE46.31107.004,684.464,955.171.133.14
PEG41.26119.294,097.614,921.911.123.56
VIG80.2460.713,646.244,871.371.111.91
CINF53.2791.004,684.684,847.571.113.26
UL41.83108.724,499.924,547.761.043.37
WMT80.7156.283,912.594,542.361.042.32
PEP95.0947.453,625.184,512.021.032.75
ABBV57.1076.004,684.644,339.600.992.9
HCP43.6099.004,684.684,316.400.985.18
LUKOY47.6789.404,411.894,261.700.975.74
ED61.1567.004,684.644,097.050.934.13
MSFT40.72100.533,426.064,093.580.932.75
MAT23.08170.765,602.643,941.140.906.33
VALE5.58700.228,549.693,907.230.892.11
YORW24.08162.223,244.403,906.260.892.36
BAMM2.751,396.154,928.413,839.410.880
MCD96.2939.083,749.733,763.010.863.42
CSX33.45108.272,272.593,621.630.831.82
APOL18.70187.003,567.963,496.900.800
GIS56.4860.992,662.213,444.720.793.07
BCR165.2420.452,038.053,379.160.770.51
K66.1850.082,836.533,314.290.763.01
JNJ99.1532.902,058.553,262.040.742.73
SKM27.78110.611,453.423,072.750.700.39
DGS44.6967.873,069.083,033.110.692.9
RBCAA24.80118.052,486.132,927.640.673.05
WBA84.2633.431,243.262,816.810.641.5
AGNC21.46130.352,639.592,797.310.6414
HIMX6.35421.221,069.902,674.750.613.94
CEO144.7617.282,608.932,501.450.575.14
VFC75.0333.112,150.162,484.240.571.55
SC23.34105.001,840.652,450.700.560.65
FNDE23.89100.852,578.732,409.310.551.36
BUD123.4918.912,050.032,335.200.532.65
BBL43.8852.852,665.232,319.060.535.4
SGTZY6.19371.002,392.952,296.490.522.75
BP39.5057.322,236.632,264.140.525.91
BVN10.55205.502,106.382,168.030.490.31
NKE99.5521.511,850.722,141.320.491.02
PPL33.6763.521,948.162,138.720.494.34
LLY71.5328.911,065.912,067.930.472.59
KO40.6850.612,099.812,058.810.473.06
RDS.A60.1934.162,178.042,056.090.476.11
CRC7.95255.001,259.702,027.250.460.14
TOT49.7640.702,123.322,025.230.466.03
TESS23.9684.381,026.062,021.740.463.02
PAYX49.4938.061,418.881,883.590.432.89
PDLI7.17255.361,544.931,830.930.428.23
PBR6.35285.382,562.711,812.160.410
TLSYY24.0772.991,087.551,756.870.404.92
ESI6.71245.001,901.201,643.950.380
RYAM15.31106.332,883.671,627.910.371.41
HCBK10.41153.921,471.481,602.310.371.54
DO26.9559.442,031.061,601.910.371.81
SBRCY4.53346.002,138.281,567.380.366.63
TLK43.2736.141,162.621,563.780.363.13
MBT10.33142.001,525.081,466.860.3311.86
POT32.2443.841,278.371,413.400.324.32
MPC101.7613.03290.441,325.930.301.88
HCN77.2016.741,039.221,292.330.294.06
OIBR1.85682.303,008.941,262.260.290
OGS43.5428.131,016.061,224.780.282.66
OAOFY31.6738.001,086.421,203.460.274.16
CIG.C4.23278.661,415.591,178.730.279.49
PTR112.7610.301,085.721,161.430.264.82
PKX53.6521.121,388.641,133.090.260.86
SB3.54314.892,260.911,114.710.254.92
BCMXY21.1752.00835.641,100.840.254.99
SBS5.69187.001,006.061,064.030.246.1
OJSCY4.30236.001,109.201,014.800.236.11
EZPW9.30109.00997.351,013.700.230
NAT12.1882.751,617.761,007.900.236.32
MDLZ36.2927.29486.03990.350.231.67
MRK56.8617.24597.71980.270.223.04
TLKGY26.8636.34711.90976.090.220
CTL35.5027.471,068.03975.190.226.12
IBM159.186.02962.66958.260.222.7
DTEGY18.3350.94637.26933.730.213.64
MYTAY7.37124.001,634.32913.880.210
STRA55.0016.00768.00880.000.200
FTD29.1130.00967.50873.300.200
KRFT90.709.58312.12868.910.203.47
PNY37.1121.76805.99807.510.183.42
PTGCY0.571,416.002,421.36807.120.18
FSBK8.04100.29453.31806.330.181.24
MWE65.4212.26258.69802.050.185.77
CIG4.21184.44959.09776.490.18
AEO16.9245.30549.94766.480.172.93
GSH23.6031.59597.37745.520.172.57
SWRAY13.7353.32609.98732.080.173.34
DYN30.3024.00764.16727.200.170
MRO26.6427.26514.40726.210.173.13
CPLP9.5775.76646.23725.020.179.47
NUS59.3612.07490.04716.480.162.37
DRI67.4710.22460.92689.540.163.3
BFR20.6033.32369.85686.390.160.09
TSCDY10.8063.00504.00680.400.164.98
IDCBY14.9545.00548.10672.750.155.75
BACHY14.7545.00495.00663.750.155.51
ITYBY90.517.16448.36648.050.154.48
CICHY16.7536.00504.00603.000.145.8
PB52.6111.00499.73578.710.131.94
SCL41.6113.00499.98540.930.121.74
PNW64.048.26358.90528.970.123.59
NGLS41.0012.50212.00512.500.128.12
TPUB19.4226.00494.00504.920.120.94
VIAB67.317.50550.05504.830.121.89
ABEV5.9285.02510.97503.320.113.05
HNNMY7.9361.56403.22488.170.113.59
CLD5.8882.00993.02482.160.110
ICE230.922.03173.02468.770.111.1
PM76.076.00493.50456.420.104.88
ISH12.2637.06796.42454.360.107.91
E34.9413.00518.44454.220.107.5
RAVN20.2322.00497.20445.060.102.33
EVEP13.5432.76711.55443.570.1021.44
APA60.637.03475.93426.230.101.68
CQP30.5012.93223.17394.370.095.58
NTT30.8311.12248.42342.830.082.65
OPTI0.55600.001,392.00330.000.080
CACQ6.8348.00504.00327.840.070
POM26.7912.14194.36325.230.074
IEMG49.006.25316.44306.250.072.25
IAG2.03150.00253.50304.500.070
LGCY10.1929.19439.89297.450.0724.2
QCCO2.18113.87412.21248.240.060
LYG4.7350.00162.00236.500.050
KSS78.162.74149.80214.160.052.14
TGT82.092.57149.75210.970.052.45
ELNK4.5945.36369.68208.200.054.54
VMI121.821.64199.88199.780.051.13
AMC34.765.56100.08193.270.042.24
LC19.0910.00150.00190.900.040
BND83.512.23177.82186.230.042.49
BCS14.9411.00163.13164.340.042.65
WPG16.447.00123.13115.080.035.22
MVC9.5111.69105.56111.170.035.64
CEL4.6623.13644.40107.790.020
ZA0.75118.00200.6088.500.020
BK40.211.0827.2643.430.011.68
GOOGL549.490.0527.2427.470.010
HSY100.890.2625.0926.230.012.05
BKS23.201.008.7023.200.010
ALN1.2915.0031.6519.350.000
LPHIQ0.10130.10870.3713.010.00
BPI9.721.0017.859.720.000
BBEP5.461.5020.368.190.0029.25
NUOT0.2210.005.002.200.000
389,460.96438,278.98100.003.12
As of April 1, 2015 my portfolio contains 173 stocks, valued at $438278.98. This is an decrease of $9228.62, or 2.06%, over portfolio value a month ago.

My transactions in March are listed as follows:
-->
StockActionCostPrice per shareImpact
EXCBUY527.5932.9800000.12%
AZNBUY315.5171.7600000.07%
AFLBUY283.7862.1800000.06%
XOMBUY259.8584.8200000.06%
BMTCBUY192.4129.8400000.04%
SONBUY137.1546.2900000.03%
EMRBUY134.6155.7800000.03%
BDXBUY100.00144.1900000.02%
MATBUY100.0024.7900000.02%
MOCOBUY100.0016.0000000.02%
NSCBUY100.00104.0400000.02%
PNYBUY100.0036.9250000.02%
VMIBUY100.00124.0400000.02%
YORWBUY100.0022.3650000.02%
PDLIBUY37.527.2083000.01%
MHFIBUY28.74101.4399000.01%
AGNCBUY28.3821.0096000.01%
VIGBUY27.7181.3062000.01%
RDSABUY26.9662.5500000.01%
BPBUY26.2141.6006000.01%
INTCBUY24.9834.0830000.01%
JNJBUY22.8798.6919000.01%
KBUY21.9563.0600000.01%
CSXBUY17.2434.3900000.00%
MSFTBUY16.0340.7280000.00%
CTLBUY14.6135.5159000.00%
LLYBUY14.3568.8719000.00%
ISHBUY9.1114.3599000.00%
OGSBUY8.3841.1600000.00%
DOBUY7.4030.3600000.00%
MPCBUY6.4896.2199000.00%
SBBUY6.263.2200000.00%
HCBKBUY6.139.8845000.00%
MROBUY5.6825.9247000.00%
PNWBUY4.8763.2400000.00%
NUSBUY4.2357.3000000.00%
LMTBUY3.49205.6579000.00%
BNDBUY0.3682.2294000.00%
BBEPBUY0.125.9592000.00%


2,920.96
0.67%
Net cash inflow was $2920.96 during this period. Factoring out the cash inflow, my portfolio returned -2.71% in March.

Turnover was 0.67% in March. My transactions will be much simplified going forward, as I decided to stop automatic dividend reinvestment plan (DRIP) and take cash instead in my two biggest brokerage accounts. It will cut down on record keeping, but require more a more active role to reinvest the cash. To DRIP or not to DRIP will be the subject of another post.

What do you think about my portfolio? Thanks for reading.

No comments: