Wednesday, June 3, 2015

Portfolio Update May 2015

The time has come for my monthly portfolio update. At the end of every month, I will update my portfolio and comment on any changes. I do that for accountability and also so you may glean some ideas on how I allocate my capital. You have the opportunity to learn from what I do well, so you can do the same, as well as what I do poorly, so you will not have to repeat my mistakes.


My Current Portfolio Holdings, as of June 3, 2015:
Ticker$ Current
Price
Shares
Held
$ Cost
Basis
$ Market
Value
% Weight% Dividend
Yield TTM
VWO42.29578.8223,691.1024,478.305.462.61
BDX140.28150.9612,804.4321,176.674.721.63
EXC33.50426.8313,099.4114,298.813.193.68
AFL62.51225.6911,510.1914,107.883.152.47
XOM85.16146.3713,072.3012,464.872.783.29
AZN67.50172.227,612.1211,624.852.594.18
EMR60.36158.459,250.319,564.042.133.05
MHFI104.2985.984,331.678,966.852.001.22
LMT191.8244.574,715.958,549.421.913.06
HPQ33.99221.254,135.167,520.291.681.89
BRK.B142.9551.135,513.357,309.031.630
BMTC29.28238.825,958.566,992.651.562.62
SAN7.36915.316,260.726,736.681.509.42
NSC92.5867.395,277.316,238.971.392.5
MOCO16.75361.885,402.876,061.491.352.71
OGZPY5.191,123.757,461.705,832.261.306.26
INTC32.66177.044,433.085,782.131.292.8
T35.06162.935,319.665,712.331.275.41
SON44.84123.494,499.985,537.291.242.93
DV32.73167.073,695.595,468.201.221.08
ESLT75.7570.542,576.125,343.411.191.76
NUE49.91107.004,684.465,340.371.193.01
VEA41.62126.043,940.015,245.781.172.77
CHL66.6578.033,715.795,200.701.162.71
PG78.4666.104,543.055,186.211.163.3
PEG41.20125.204,344.445,158.241.153.55
ABBV67.0376.004,684.645,094.281.142.76
CVX102.3649.005,184.695,015.641.124.17
UL44.15113.294,700.405,001.751.123.18
MSFT47.25105.063,625.624,964.091.112.58
VIG81.3960.713,646.244,941.191.102.12
PEP95.3949.693,842.034,739.931.062.73
VALE6.72700.248,549.934,705.611.054.88
CINF51.1291.004,684.684,651.921.043.51
MAT25.67178.405,803.354,579.531.025.94
WMT75.0060.174,213.104,512.751.012.6
LUKOY45.9389.404,411.894,106.140.925.6
BAMM2.901,396.154,928.414,048.840.900
ED59.6767.004,684.643,997.890.894.19
MCD96.5840.623,899.933,923.080.883.49
YORW22.20171.763,469.553,813.070.852.6
HCP38.1399.004,684.683,774.870.845.71
CSX34.11108.272,272.593,693.090.821.94
BCR171.2020.482,042.883,506.180.780.51
GIS55.8161.952,714.033,457.430.772.99
APOL17.28194.003,686.003,352.320.750
JNJ100.1032.902,058.553,293.290.732.85
K62.3150.082,836.533,120.480.703.15
DGS45.2267.873,069.083,069.080.682.81
RBCAA24.97118.942,508.442,969.930.663
HIMX6.89421.221,069.902,902.210.654.15
WBA86.0133.431,243.262,875.310.641.56
SKM24.72110.631,453.682,734.770.613.87
CEO155.1317.282,608.932,680.650.604.58
AGNC20.22130.352,639.592,635.680.5914.87
SC24.80105.001,840.652,604.000.580.61
PBR8.94285.382,562.712,551.300.570
FNDE24.51100.852,578.732,471.830.551.3
VFC71.0634.512,250.052,452.280.551.65
BUD123.0319.752,149.792,429.840.542.86
NKE102.6923.482,050.742,411.160.541.06
BP41.3357.322,236.632,369.040.535.75
BVN11.15205.502,106.382,291.330.510.2
LLY77.7128.911,065.912,246.600.502.54
BBL41.9552.872,666.232,217.900.495.81
SGTZY5.88371.002,392.952,181.480.492.7
KO40.9353.062,199.872,171.750.483.04
TOT51.2440.712,123.842,085.980.475.9
CRC8.08255.001,259.702,060.400.460.12
RDS.A59.4734.162,178.042,031.500.456.31
PPL31.4864.221,972.202,021.650.454.68
PAYX48.9938.351,433.521,878.770.423.09
SBRCY5.31346.002,138.281,837.260.415.46
RYAM17.19106.832,890.821,836.410.411.23
DO30.5159.442,031.061,813.510.401.59
TLSYY23.6972.991,087.551,729.130.395.12
PDLI6.51255.361,544.931,662.390.378.98
TESS18.9084.381,026.061,594.780.364.32
TLK42.9536.141,162.621,552.210.352.62
OIBR2.18682.303,008.941,487.410.330
HCBK9.65153.921,471.481,485.330.331.68
MBT10.07142.001,525.081,429.940.3211.45
POT31.5243.851,278.671,382.150.314.56
MPC102.4913.03290.441,335.440.301.94
CIG.C4.62278.661,415.591,287.410.293.29
BCMXY24.6452.00835.641,281.280.294.49
OAOFY33.4638.001,086.421,271.480.283.56
PTR117.8510.301,085.721,213.860.274.43
OGS42.7428.131,016.061,202.280.272.69
HCN69.3816.941,053.161,175.300.264.59
PKX54.0021.131,389.301,141.020.250.89
MDLZ40.9827.29486.031,118.340.251.45
SB3.47314.892,260.911,092.670.245.22
NAT13.2182.751,617.761,093.130.246.54
SBS5.84187.001,006.061,092.080.240
OJSCY4.58236.001,109.201,080.880.245.5
MRK60.5117.24597.711,043.190.232.95
IBM170.206.02962.661,024.600.232.71
PNY36.8327.411,013.351,009.510.233.48
GSH31.8431.59597.371,005.830.221.22
MYTAY7.69124.001,634.32953.560.210
VMI125.607.41901.06930.700.211.2
CTL32.9927.471,068.03906.240.206.55
DTEGY17.4250.94637.26887.370.203.87
EZPW7.80109.00997.35850.200.190
FTD28.1230.00967.50843.600.190
CIG4.55184.44959.09839.200.19
FSBK8.08100.29453.31810.340.181.25
KRFT84.539.58312.40809.800.182.58
TLKGY21.8936.34711.90795.480.180
IDCBY17.3545.00548.10780.750.174.89
PTGCY0.551,416.002,421.36778.800.1723.71
MWE63.5312.26258.69778.880.175.48
DYN31.9624.00764.16767.040.170
BACHY16.7645.00495.00754.200.174.74
AEO16.4245.30549.94743.830.173.08
MRO27.0927.26514.40738.470.163.1
STRA46.0216.00768.00736.320.160
CICHY20.1536.00504.00725.400.164.87
ITYBY100.007.16448.36716.000.163.59
SWRAY13.3953.34610.21714.220.163.73
CPLP8.9775.76646.23679.570.1510.24
SCL51.9313.00499.98675.090.151.39
DRI65.2110.22460.92666.450.153.38
NUS51.4112.07490.04620.520.142.73
PB55.3011.00499.73608.300.141.89
TSCDY9.6363.00504.00606.690.145.74
BFR17.3533.32369.85578.100.130.11
VIAB67.998.27599.74562.280.132
ARLP30.1018.00545.94541.800.128.44
NGLS41.4712.50212.00518.380.127.63
BRGYY17.4729.00493.00506.630.111.65
ABEV5.8685.02510.97498.220.112.03
HNNMY8.0561.56403.22495.560.112.98
PM82.476.00493.50494.820.114.75
PNW58.408.26358.90482.380.113.94
ICE236.362.03173.02479.810.110.83
E36.3913.00518.44473.070.117.25
CLD5.5082.00993.02451.000.100
EVEP13.6932.76711.55448.480.1018.13
RAVN19.6722.00497.20432.740.102.66
CQP32.9012.93223.17425.400.095.09
TPUB16.0826.00494.00418.080.092.19
APA58.997.03475.93414.700.091.68
NTT35.1911.12248.42391.310.091.07
ZA3.31118.00200.60390.580.090
CACQ7.6148.00504.00365.280.080
OPTI0.58600.001,392.00348.000.080
POM27.0712.14194.36328.630.073.99
ELNK7.1945.36369.68326.140.072.83
IEMG49.776.25316.44311.060.072.16
IAG2.05150.00253.50307.500.070
LGCY10.0729.19439.89293.940.0721.21
LYG5.5150.00162.00275.500.060.85
ISH7.0137.06796.42259.790.0610.83
QCCO2.16113.87412.21245.960.050
TGT80.452.57149.75206.760.052.6
LC19.2210.00150.00192.200.040
BCS16.6411.00163.13183.040.042.43
BND81.322.23177.82181.340.042.45
KSS65.502.74149.80179.470.042.46
SOUHY8.3520.00180.00167.000.040.00
AMC28.215.56100.08156.850.032.87
MVC10.1311.69105.56118.420.035.32
WPG13.707.00123.1395.900.025.41
CEL4.0723.13644.4094.140.020
BK43.461.0827.2646.940.011.59
GOOGL553.780.0527.2427.690.010
ALN1.6415.0031.6524.600.010
BKS24.261.008.7024.260.010
HSY91.750.2625.0923.860.012.31
BPI9.661.0017.859.660.000
BBEP5.311.5020.367.970.0028.43
NUOT0.2210.005.002.200.000
LPHIQ0.01130.10870.371.300.000.00
Total395,088.92448,340.05100.003.16
As of June 3, 2015 my portfolio contains 175 stocks, valued at $448340.05. This is an decrease of $7530.29, or -1.65%, over portfolio value of $455870.34 a month ago.

My transactions in May are listed as follows:
StockActionCostPrice per shareImpact
245ESISell($647.99)($2.64)(0.14%)
18ARLPBuy$545.94 $30.33 0.12%
3.1471AFLBuy$200.00 $63.55 0.04%
1.3713BRK.BBuy$200.00 $145.85 0.04%
5.806EXCBuy$200.00 $34.45 0.04%
4.5725ULBuy$200.00 $43.74 0.04%
2.301869XOMBuy$200.00 $86.89 0.04%
20SOUHYBuy$180.00 $9.00 0.04%
5.035247BMTCBuy$150.00 $29.79 0.03%
1.5394MCDBuy$150.00 $97.44 0.03%
1.9585WMTBuy$150.00 $76.59 0.03%
0.703751BDXBuy$100.00 $142.10 0.02%
0.8412BUDBuy$100.00 $118.88 0.02%
1.648536EMRBuy$100.00 $60.66 0.02%
2.9958INTCBuy$100.00 $33.38 0.02%
2.4438KOBuy$100.00 $40.92 0.02%
3.876MATBuy$100.00 $25.80 0.02%
5.886MOCOBuy$100.00 $16.99 0.02%
2.1084MSFTBuy$100.00 $47.43 0.02%
0.9527NKEBuy$100.00 $104.96 0.02%
1.055NSCBuy$100.00 $94.79 0.02%
2.409PEGBuy$100.00 $41.51 0.02%
1.0198PEPBuy$100.00 $98.06 0.02%
2.759PNYBuy$100.00 $36.25 0.02%
2.234SONBuy$100.00 $44.76 0.02%
1.399VFCBuy$100.00 $71.48 0.02%
0.801VMIBuy$100.00 $124.84 0.02%
4.284YORWBuy$100.00 $23.34 0.02%
0.7746VIABBuy$50.00 $64.55 0.01%
0.536733PGBuy$43.46 $80.97 0.01%
0.487GISBuy$27.05 $55.54 0.01%
0.287PAYXBuy$14.46 $50.38 0.00%
0.1976HCNBuy$13.81 $69.89 0.00%
0.026511BCRBuy$4.50 $169.74 0.00%
0.0206SWRAYBuy$0.28 $13.59 0.00%
0.0075POTBuy$0.24 $32.00 0.00%
0.0118VALEBuy$0.09 $7.63 0.00%
$3,381.84 0.75%
Net cash inflow was $3381.84 during this period. Factoring out the cash inflow, my portfolio returned -2.39% in May.

Purchases
My major buy this month was ARLP, an MLP yielding 8.8% that seemed too cheap to ignore. It also provides some tax benefits.

Sales
I sold out ESI after the company and its top executives were charged with fraud by the SEC. I should have sold much sooner. I had let this one slip, to my chagrin.

My monthly performance against the S & P 500 is shown below:
2015My Portfolio ReturnS & P 500 TR
Jan-1.52%-3.00%
Feb1.90%5.75%
Mar-2.71%-1.58%
Apr3.25%1.99%
May-2.39%1.29%
YTD-1.60%4.29%
I am now trailing the index by 5.89% for the year. Energy and material sectors weighed me down.

Turnover was 0.89% in May, roughly in line with prior month.

What do you think about my portfolio? Thanks for reading.

No comments: