Saturday, October 1, 2016

Portfolio Update September 2016: Net Worth Up 0.34% to $823,112.74

The time has come for my monthly portfolio update. At the end of every month, I will update my portfolio and comment on any changes. I do that for accountability and also so you may glean some ideas on how I allocate my capital. You have the opportunity to learn from what I do well, so you can do the same, as well as what I do poorly, so you will not have to repeat my mistakes.


Follow my real-time portfolio here.

My transactions in September are listed as follows:



StockActionCostPrice per share% of Portfolio
AZOAdd$2,940.00$735.000.37%
FOSLAdd$2,071.00$27.250.26%
SRCLAdd$1,911.84$79.660.24%
FISVAdd$1,485.00$99.000.18%
NVOAdd$1,479.06$44.820.18%
FOXAdd$1,250.00$24.730.16%
DISAdd$1,150.00$94.010.14%
PIIAdd$1,036.00$74.000.13%
BFBNew Buy$1,008.04$45.820.13%
TROWNew Buy$1,005.00$67.000.12%
CVSAdd$1,001.00$91.000.12%
WFCAdd$990.00$45.000.12%
CTSHAdd$980.00$49.000.12%
CHKPNew Buy$973.05$74.850.12%
NVSAdd$700.00$80.430.09%
NKEAdd$650.00$55.890.08%
VFCAdd$650.00$56.090.08%
SNYAdd$600.00$39.140.07%
AFLAdd$514.92$73.230.06%
DISCAAdd$500.00$24.090.06%
XOMAdd$321.22$85.510.04%
VMIAdd$300.00$127.990.04%
EMRAdd$296.02$51.790.04%
NSCAdd$265.99$93.360.03%
EXCAdd$235.88$34.060.03%
BRKBAdd$200.00$150.480.02%
KOAdd$200.00$42.330.02%
WMTAdd$200.00$72.530.02%
SONAdd$160.48$51.670.02%
MCDAdd$150.00$115.570.02%
BDXAdd$100.00$180.950.01%
BUDAdd$100.00$126.810.01%
INTCAdd$100.00$36.300.01%
MSFTAdd$100.00$57.430.01%
NNNAdd$100.00$49.310.01%
PEPAdd$100.00$107.990.01%
ULAdd$100.00$48.770.01%
YORWAdd$100.00$28.790.01%
BMTCAdd$67.48$32.210.01%
SPGIAdd$31.98$121.740.00%
KAdd$24.33$78.230.00%
PNWAdd$5.41$74.960.00%
VTINew Buy$0.54$110.430.00%
VEAAdd$0.29$36.850.00%
VWOAdd$0.07$38.890.00%
PKXSold Out-$0.03$50.000.00%
Bought$26,154.603.25%
Sold-$0.030.00%
Net$26,154.573.25%


Purchases
This month, I initiated 4 new positions and added significant amounts to a handful of others, most of which are attractively priced stocks near 52-week low with low dividend payout. Total bought this month amounted to $26,154.60. This brought my cash in brokerage accounts down to 25K. I have another 15K bonus coming next month, which will make next month another busy month for purchases.

I also opened a wisebanyan account with a $1 deposit (which resulted in the small VTI, VEA, and VWO purchases), accepting their offer of $15 bonus if auto-deposit $10/month for 6 months. That is an annualized return of 25% after 6 months, so not a bad deal. 


Sales
No significant sales this month. 

Portfolio turnover was 3.25% in September.

Here is how my assets, liabilities, and net worth have changed over the past month:

Beginning balance
on 9/1/2016
+ Cash inflow
/(outflow)
+ $ P/L= Ending Balance
on 9/30/2016
% P/L
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash52,219.36(12,046.87)0.0040,172.490.00%
Bonds12,867.38(383.72)38.8812,522.540.30%
Stocks530,162.3126,154.57598.97556,915.850.11%
Total current assets595,249.0513,723.98637.85609,610.880.11%
Tax-deferred retirement account135,265.981,618.991,375.96138,260.931.02%
Roth IRA62,863.500.00640.5863,504.081.02%
Gold14,091.250.0079.5914,170.840.56%
Other non-current assets5,000.000.000.005,000.000.00%
Total assets812,469.7815,342.972,733.98830,546.730.34%
LIABILITIES & EQUITY
Liabilities
Current liabilities0.000.000.000.00
Long-term debt
Student loan7,579.76(145.77)0.007,433.99
Margin loan0.000.000.000.00
Total liabilities7,579.76(145.77)0.007,433.99
Equity (net worth)804,890.0215,488.742,733.98823,112.740.34%

My personal rate of return was 0.34% in September.

My monthly performance against the S & P 500 is shown below:


2016My Portfolio ReturnS & P 500 TR
Jan-3.69%-4.96%Good
Feb5.74%-0.12%Good
Mar3.99%6.79%Bad
Apr1.39%0.39%Good
May0.21%1.80%Bad
Jun3.41%0.26%Good
Jul4.25%3.69%Good
Aug0.34%0.14%Good
Sep0.34%0.02%Good
YTD16.79%7.87%Good

It's been a good year for me so far.

No comments: