Thursday, April 30, 2015

Portfolio Update April 2015

The time has come for my monthly portfolio update. At the end of every month, I will update my portfolio and comment on any changes. I do that for accountability and also so you may glean some ideas on how I allocate my capital. You have the opportunity to learn from what I do well, so you can do the same, as well as what I do poorly, so you will not have to repeat my mistakes.


My Current Portfolio Holdings, as of April 30, 2015:
Ticker
$ Current
Price
Shares
Held
$ Cost
Basis
$ Market
Value
% Weight
% Dividend
Yield TTM
VWO
43.87
578.82
23,691.10
25,392.83
5.57
2.72
BDX
140.87
150.25
12,703.64
21,165.72
4.64
1.61
EXC
34.02
421.03
12,896.15
14,323.44
3.14
3.67
AFL
63.04
222.54
11,309.48
14,028.92
3.08
2.38
XOM
87.37
144.06
12,871.76
12,586.52
2.76
3.14
AZN
68.48
172.22
7,612.12
11,793.63
2.59
4.07
EMR
58.83
156.80
9,150.85
9,224.54
2.02
3.05
MHFI
104.30
85.98
4,331.67
8,967.71
1.97
1.16
LMT
186.60
44.57
4,715.95
8,316.76
1.82
2.96
HPQ
32.97
221.25
4,135.16
7,294.61
1.60
1.97
BMTC
30.09
233.78
5,809.43
7,034.44
1.54
2.43
BRK.B
141.21
49.76
5,313.37
7,026.61
1.54
0
SAN
7.52
915.31
6,260.72
6,883.13
1.51
9.01
NSC
100.85
65.97
5,138.40
6,653.07
1.46
2.2
OGZPY
5.88
1,123.75
7,461.70
6,607.65
1.45
5.59
MOCO
17.40
355.99
5,300.69
6,194.23
1.36
2.46
INTC
32.55
174.04
4,331.86
5,665.00
1.24
2.78
T
34.64
162.93
5,319.66
5,643.90
1.24
5.35
CHL
71.43
78.03
3,715.79
5,573.68
1.22
2.65
ESLT
77.44
70.54
2,576.12
5,462.62
1.20
1.67
CVX
111.06
49.00
5,184.69
5,441.94
1.19
3.83
SON
44.69
121.26
4,400.53
5,419.11
1.19
2.86
VALE
7.68
700.22
8,549.69
5,377.69
1.18
4.58
NUE
48.86
107.00
4,684.46
5,228.02
1.15
3.02
VEA
41.37
126.04
3,940.01
5,214.27
1.14
2.88
PG
79.51
65.07
4,457.95
5,173.72
1.13
3.25
PEG
41.54
122.79
4,243.62
5,100.70
1.12
3.59
DV
30.24
167.07
3,695.59
5,052.20
1.11
1.14
MSFT
48.64
102.95
3,526.04
5,007.49
1.10
2.41
MAT
28.16
174.53
5,701.90
4,914.76
1.08
5.35
ABBV
64.66
76.00
4,684.64
4,914.16
1.08
2.8
VIG
80.30
60.71
3,646.24
4,875.01
1.07
2.13
UL
43.82
108.72
4,499.92
4,764.11
1.04
3.15
PEP
95.12
48.67
3,741.75
4,629.49
1.02
2.78
CINF
50.64
91.00
4,684.68
4,608.24
1.01
3.49
LUKOY
51.25
89.40
4,411.89
4,581.75
1.00
5.19
WMT
78.05
58.21
4,063.06
4,543.29
1.00
2.48
YORW
25.16
167.48
3,369.70
4,213.80
0.92
2.43
ED
61.55
67.00
4,684.64
4,123.85
0.90
4.09
BAMM
2.87
1,396.15
4,928.41
4,006.95
0.88
0
HCP
40.29
99.00
4,684.68
3,988.71
0.87
5.33
CSX
36.09
108.27
2,272.59
3,907.46
0.86
1.73
MCD
96.55
39.08
3,749.73
3,773.17
0.83
3.42
BCR
166.58
20.45
2,038.05
3,406.56
0.75
0.53
GIS
55.34
60.99
2,662.21
3,375.19
0.74
3.01
SKM
29.65
110.63
1,453.68
3,280.18
0.72
3.2
JNJ
99.20
32.90
2,058.55
3,263.68
0.72
2.79
APOL
16.78
194.00
3,686.00
3,255.32
0.71
0
DGS
46.74
67.87
3,069.08
3,172.24
0.70
2.9
K
63.33
50.08
2,836.53
3,171.57
0.70
3.05
CEO
171.25
17.28
2,608.93
2,959.20
0.65
4.08
RBCAA
23.78
118.94
2,508.44
2,828.39
0.62
3.07
WBA
82.93
33.43
1,243.26
2,772.35
0.61
1.57
PBR
9.50
285.38
2,562.71
2,711.11
0.59
0
SGTZY
7.24
371.00
2,392.95
2,686.04
0.59
2.31
AGNC
20.64
130.35
2,639.59
2,690.42
0.59
13.83
FNDE
26.06
100.85
2,578.73
2,628.15
0.58
1.36
SC
24.69
105.00
1,840.65
2,592.45
0.57
0.63
HIMX
6.12
421.22
1,069.90
2,577.87
0.57
4.42
BBL
48.30
52.87
2,666.23
2,553.62
0.56
5.11
BP
43.16
57.32
2,236.63
2,473.93
0.54
5.44
VFC
72.43
33.11
2,150.16
2,398.16
0.53
1.59
CRC
9.30
255.00
1,259.70
2,371.50
0.52
0.11
BVN
11.18
205.50
2,106.38
2,297.49
0.50
0.3
BUD
120.04
18.91
2,050.03
2,269.96
0.50
2.86
NKE
98.84
22.52
1,950.01
2,225.88
0.49
1.04
TOT
54.10
40.71
2,123.84
2,202.41
0.48
5.6
PPL
34.03
64.22
1,972.20
2,185.41
0.48
4.33
RDS.A
63.43
34.16
2,178.04
2,166.77
0.48
5.92
TESS
25.27
84.38
1,026.06
2,132.28
0.47
3.03
SBRCY
6.04
346.00
2,138.28
2,089.84
0.46
5.18
LLY
71.87
28.91
1,065.91
2,077.76
0.46
2.73
KO
40.56
50.61
2,099.81
2,052.74
0.45
3.07
DO
33.47
59.44
2,031.06
1,989.46
0.44
1.58
PAYX
48.39
38.06
1,418.88
1,841.72
0.40
3.05
TLSYY
24.57
72.99
1,087.55
1,793.36
0.39
4.82
RYAM
16.71
106.83
2,890.82
1,785.13
0.39
1.27
MBT
12.08
142.00
1,525.08
1,715.36
0.38
9.93
PDLI
6.67
255.36
1,544.93
1,703.25
0.37
8.93
TLK
41.38
36.14
1,162.62
1,495.47
0.33
0.54
HCBK
9.30
153.92
1,471.48
1,431.46
0.31
1.71
POT
32.64
43.84
1,278.37
1,430.94
0.31
4.32
CIG.C
5.07
278.66
1,415.59
1,412.81
0.31
7.54
PTR
128.92
10.30
1,085.72
1,327.88
0.29
4.04
BCMXY
25.39
52.00
835.64
1,320.28
0.29
4.16
OIBR
1.93
682.30
3,008.94
1,316.84
0.29
0
OAOFY
34.29
38.00
1,086.42
1,303.02
0.29
3.31
ESI
5.28
245.00
1,901.20
1,293.60
0.28
0
MPC
98.57
13.03
290.44
1,284.37
0.28
1.87
PKX
59.08
21.13
1,389.30
1,248.36
0.27
0.83
HCN
72.02
16.74
1,039.22
1,205.61
0.26
4.34
OGS
41.97
28.13
1,016.06
1,180.62
0.26
2.69
OJSCY
4.78
236.00
1,109.20
1,128.08
0.25
5.6
SB
3.58
314.89
2,260.91
1,127.31
0.25
4.79
SBS
5.89
187.00
1,006.06
1,101.43
0.24
5.96
MDLZ
38.37
27.29
486.03
1,047.12
0.23
1.52
GSH
33.01
31.59
597.37
1,042.79
0.23
1.96
IBM
171.29
6.02
962.66
1,031.17
0.23
2.52
MRK
59.56
17.24
597.71
1,026.81
0.23
2.98
NAT
12.23
82.75
1,617.76
1,012.03
0.22
5.7
EZPW
9.20
109.00
997.35
1,002.80
0.22
0
TLKGY
27.30
36.34
711.90
992.08
0.22
0
CTL
35.96
27.47
1,068.03
987.82
0.22
5.95
DTEGY
18.37
50.94
637.26
935.77
0.21
3.62
PNY
37.44
24.65
913.28
922.90
0.20
3.38
MYTAY
7.36
124.00
1,634.32
912.64
0.20
0
CIG
4.92
184.44
959.09
907.44
0.20
FTD
28.54
30.00
967.50
856.20
0.19
0
MRO
31.10
27.26
514.40
847.79
0.19
2.63
FSBK
8.37
100.29
453.31
839.43
0.18
1.22
PTGCY
0.59
1,416.00
2,421.36
835.44
0.18
22.88
VMI
126.02
6.61
801.26
832.99
0.18
1.17
MWE
67.46
12.26
258.69
827.06
0.18
5.31
KRFT
84.75
9.58
312.40
811.91
0.18
2.56
STRA
50.72
16.00
768.00
811.52
0.18
0
DYN
33.27
24.00
764.16
798.48
0.18
0
IDCBY
17.30
45.00
548.10
778.50
0.17
4.79
BACHY
17.10
45.00
495.00
769.50
0.17
4.53
SWRAY
13.59
53.32
609.98
724.62
0.16
3.71
AEO
15.91
45.30
549.94
720.72
0.16
3.13
ITYBY
97.23
7.16
448.36
696.17
0.15
4.22
CICHY
19.29
36.00
504.00
694.44
0.15
4.94
CPLP
9.09
75.76
646.23
688.66
0.15
9.85
NUS
56.55
12.07
490.04
682.56
0.15
2.36
SCL
50.93
13.00
499.98
662.09
0.15
1.38
DRI
63.77
10.22
460.92
651.73
0.14
3.41
BFR
19.28
33.32
369.85
642.41
0.14
0.1
TSCDY
10.15
63.00
504.00
639.45
0.14
5.31
PB
53.34
11.00
499.73
586.74
0.13
1.95
EVEP
17.59
32.76
711.55
576.25
0.13
16.26
NGLS
45.44
12.50
212.00
568.00
0.12
6.8
ABEV
6.33
85.02
510.97
538.18
0.12
2.79
CLD
6.49
82.00
993.02
532.18
0.12
0
BRGYY
18.24
29.00
493.00
528.96
0.12
1.6
VIAB
69.45
7.50
550.05
520.88
0.11
1.83
PNW
61.20
8.26
358.90
505.51
0.11
3.7
PM
83.47
6.00
493.50
500.82
0.11
4.76
E
38.43
13.00
518.44
499.59
0.11
6.82
HNNMY
7.92
61.56
403.22
487.56
0.11
3.49
APA
68.40
7.03
475.93
480.85
0.11
1.46
TPUB
17.57
26.00
494.00
456.82
0.10
1.99
ICE
224.53
2.03
173.02
455.80
0.10
0.87
RAVN
19.94
22.00
497.20
438.68
0.10
2.49
CQP
32.51
12.93
223.17
420.35
0.09
5.29
ISH
10.98
37.06
796.42
406.92
0.09
8.43
LGCY
12.93
29.19
439.89
377.43
0.08
16.65
NTT
33.68
11.12
248.42
374.52
0.08
2.35
IAG
2.24
150.00
253.50
336.00
0.07
0
OPTI
0.55
600.00
1,392.00
330.00
0.07
0
IEMG
51.84
6.25
316.44
324.00
0.07
2.25
POM
25.98
12.14
194.36
315.40
0.07
4.14
CACQ
6.28
48.00
504.00
301.44
0.07
0
LYG
4.77
50.00
162.00
238.50
0.05
0.95
QCCO
2.04
113.87
412.21
232.29
0.05
0
ELNK
4.73
45.36
369.68
214.55
0.05
4.18
TGT
78.83
2.57
149.75
202.59
0.04
2.52
KSS
71.65
2.74
149.80
196.32
0.04
2.28
BND
82.91
2.23
177.82
184.89
0.04
2.47
LC
17.45
10.00
150.00
174.50
0.04
0
BCS
15.74
11.00
163.13
173.14
0.04
2.53
AMC
30.06
5.56
100.08
167.13
0.04
2.46
MVC
9.70
11.69
105.56
113.39
0.02
5.60
CEL
4.58
23.13
644.40
105.94
0.02
0
WPG
15.00
7.00
123.13
105.00
0.02
4.93
ZA
0.80
118.00
200.60
94.40
0.02
0
BK
42.34
1.08
27.26
45.73
0.01
1.59
GOOGL
548.77
0.05
27.24
27.44
0.01
0
HSY
91.92
0.26
25.09
23.90
0.01
2.29
BKS
21.90
1.00
8.70
21.90
0.00
0
ALN
1.28
15.00
31.65
19.20
0.00
0
BBEP
6.55
1.50
20.36
9.83
0.00
25.47
LPHIQ
0.07
130.10
870.37
9.11
0.00
166.67
BPI
8.77
1.00
17.85
8.77
0.00
0
NUOT
0.22
10.00
5.00
2.20
0.00
0
392,844.73
455,870.34
99.99
3.10
As of April 30, 2015 my portfolio contains 173 stocks, valued at $455870.34. This is an increase of $17591.36, or 4.01%, over portfolio value of $438278.98 a month ago.

My transactions in April are listed as follows:
StockActionCostPrice per shareImpact
VMIbuy600.62121.000.13%
BRGYYbuy493.0017.000.11%
XOMbuy200.0687.630.04%
AFLbuy200.0063.630.04%
BDXbuy188.97144.190.04%
BMTCbuy150.0030.630.03%
PEGbuy146.5241.950.03%
YORWbuy124.8323.770.03%
APOLbuy118.5116.930.03%
PEPbuy116.9895.830.03%
EMRbuy100.0859.120.02%
MATbuy100.0026.500.02%
MOCObuy100.0017.640.02%
MSFTbuy100.0041.310.02%
NKEbuy100.0098.400.02%
NSCbuy100.00105.790.02%
PNYbuy100.0037.240.02%
SONbuy100.0045.490.02%
WMTbuy100.0077.960.02%
HPQbuy35.1531.340.01%
PPLbuy23.6633.660.01%
RBCAAbuy22.0824.770.00%
RYAMbuy7.4414.900.00%
PNYbuy7.1835.380.00%
BBLbuy1.0543.500.00%
KRFTbuy0.4885.610.00%
SKMbuy0.3929.930.00%
TOTbuy0.3352.550.00%
ESLTbuy0.1574.550.00%
PKXbuy0.1358.260.00%
3,337.610.73%
Net cash inflow was $3337.61 during this period. Factoring out the cash inflow, my portfolio returned 3.25% in April.

Purchases
My top two purchases this month were Valmont (low dividend yielding growth stock near 52 week low and selling at reasonable valuation) and BG Group (merger arbitrage play, as I effectively paid $50.54 per ADR share of RDS.B, which is an 18% discount off closing price on 4-8-15).

My monthly performance against the S&P 500 is shown below:

2015My Portfolio ReturnS&P 500 TR
Jan-1.52%-3.00%
Feb1.90%5.75%
Mar-2.71%-1.58%
Apr3.25%1.99%
YTD0.80%2.97%
I am not happy with my portfolio's underperformance so far and hope that things will turn better for the rest of the year. My underperformance is somewhat exaggerated by unaccounted for cash dividends received that were not automatically reinvested. Also, the S&P 500 may not be the best benchmark given my portfolio's heavy foreign stock allocation. I use it because it is the benchmark most commonly used by investors.

Turnover was 0.73% in April. This will likely be the approximate level for the next few months, then will likely turn higher later in the year as I expect to have more money to invest.

What do you think about my portfolio? Thanks for reading.

No comments: