Balance Sheet

Here you’ll be able to see my annual personal balance sheet from the end of 2011 to present. I also update my balance sheet and net worth monthly. Check here for the latest update.
Please note: I only started tracking my finances in 2011. I can recall that I had more liabilities (from student loans) than assets before 2009, and my net worth turned positive sometime around 2009 or 2010 (when I began working full-time). 

ASSETS12/30/201112/28/201212/31/201312/31/201412/31/201512/31/2016
Current assets
Cash12,481.6421,881.8231,721.8325,425.4735,921.6927,780.33
Bonds665.00410.61173.5717,664.7114,110.5512,767.65
Stocks94,571.15162,999.76273,780.67397,529.83414,623.01625,411.15
Total current assets107,717.79185,292.19305,676.07440,620.01464,655.25665,959.13
Tax-deferred retirement account31,986.8255,420.2689,435.74104,427.61120,227.29141,563.38
Roth IRA17,722.7724,578.7126,691.6443,861.6048,668.3965,641.19
Gold16,962.7517,835.1212,860.4612,743.0611,426.2112,407.69
Other non-current assets10,000.009,000.009,000.008,000.007,000.005,000.00
Total assets184,390.13292,126.28443,663.91609,652.28651,977.14890,571.39
LIABILITIES & EQUITY
Liabilities
Current liabilities664.35558.97800.0024,623.2474.680.00
Long-term debt15,409.7713,794.4612,116.2610,433.908,741.156,995.95
Total liabilities16,074.1214,353.4312,916.2635,057.148,815.836,995.95
Equity (net worth)168,316.01277,772.85430,747.65574,595.14643,161.31883,575.44
Total liabilities & equity184,390.13292,126.28443,663.91609,652.28651,977.14890,571.39

1 comment:

Buy, Hold Long said...

This is fantastic, you'll crack 1 million net worth in the next year, what a milestone that is!