Monday, October 3, 2016

Income & Expenses For September 2016

Since 2014, I have been tracking my monthly income and expenses. You can see a breakdown of every penny I earn and spend. For perspective, this budget is for a household of two in a small US city. By documenting my journey, I aim to demonstrate the feasibility of saving a significant portion of your income and provide some ideas and inspirations for your own budget.



Below are my income and expenses for September 2016. You can see all my monthly budgets here.
Sep 2016
Income
Wages$10,061.76
Dividends$2,185.93
Other Income$1,061.73
Total Income$13,309.42
Expense
Federal Tax$678.24
Federal Tax Pmt/(Refund)
FICA-SS$418.24
FICA-Medicare$97.81
Rent$450.00
Student loan repayment$160.47
Grocery$46.47
Cell phone$12.90
Electric$44.23
Clothing/laundry$2.00
Donation$5.00
Amazon sale costs$3.57
Total Expense$1,918.93
Ex-Tax Total Expense$724.64
Surplus/(Deficit)$11,390.49
Before Tax Saving Rate85.58%
After Tax Saving Rate94.02%

Income
Wages remain my primary source of income by far. 
Dividend income $2185.93 reach all-time high this month. 

Here is a chart of my dividend income by month for the past 13 months:
As you can see, Sep, Dec, Mar, and Jun are typically high dividend months for me, generally equal to or exceed dividend income from the intervening months. 

Total dividends for the trailing twelve months: $13,848.91, up 19% from $11,630.24 in September last year. 

Expense
Expenses are pretty typical this month. Electric bill was higher than usual mostly due to air conditioning use during the hot summer month.

Total expenses for the trailing twelve months: $9,545.16. 
Dividend to expense coverage ratio = 1.45, also reaching new record high, thanks to record high dividend this month.

Savings
My after tax saving rate was 94.02% for the month of September, which is slightly above average for me. I expect to meet or exceed my 90% savings goal this year. 

Saturday, October 1, 2016

Portfolio Update September 2016: Net Worth Up 0.34% to $823,112.74

The time has come for my monthly portfolio update. At the end of every month, I will update my portfolio and comment on any changes. I do that for accountability and also so you may glean some ideas on how I allocate my capital. You have the opportunity to learn from what I do well, so you can do the same, as well as what I do poorly, so you will not have to repeat my mistakes.


Follow my real-time portfolio here.

My transactions in September are listed as follows:



StockActionCostPrice per share% of Portfolio
AZOAdd$2,940.00$735.000.37%
FOSLAdd$2,071.00$27.250.26%
SRCLAdd$1,911.84$79.660.24%
FISVAdd$1,485.00$99.000.18%
NVOAdd$1,479.06$44.820.18%
FOXAdd$1,250.00$24.730.16%
DISAdd$1,150.00$94.010.14%
PIIAdd$1,036.00$74.000.13%
BFBNew Buy$1,008.04$45.820.13%
TROWNew Buy$1,005.00$67.000.12%
CVSAdd$1,001.00$91.000.12%
WFCAdd$990.00$45.000.12%
CTSHAdd$980.00$49.000.12%
CHKPNew Buy$973.05$74.850.12%
NVSAdd$700.00$80.430.09%
NKEAdd$650.00$55.890.08%
VFCAdd$650.00$56.090.08%
SNYAdd$600.00$39.140.07%
AFLAdd$514.92$73.230.06%
DISCAAdd$500.00$24.090.06%
XOMAdd$321.22$85.510.04%
VMIAdd$300.00$127.990.04%
EMRAdd$296.02$51.790.04%
NSCAdd$265.99$93.360.03%
EXCAdd$235.88$34.060.03%
BRKBAdd$200.00$150.480.02%
KOAdd$200.00$42.330.02%
WMTAdd$200.00$72.530.02%
SONAdd$160.48$51.670.02%
MCDAdd$150.00$115.570.02%
BDXAdd$100.00$180.950.01%
BUDAdd$100.00$126.810.01%
INTCAdd$100.00$36.300.01%
MSFTAdd$100.00$57.430.01%
NNNAdd$100.00$49.310.01%
PEPAdd$100.00$107.990.01%
ULAdd$100.00$48.770.01%
YORWAdd$100.00$28.790.01%
BMTCAdd$67.48$32.210.01%
SPGIAdd$31.98$121.740.00%
KAdd$24.33$78.230.00%
PNWAdd$5.41$74.960.00%
VTINew Buy$0.54$110.430.00%
VEAAdd$0.29$36.850.00%
VWOAdd$0.07$38.890.00%
PKXSold Out-$0.03$50.000.00%
Bought$26,154.603.25%
Sold-$0.030.00%
Net$26,154.573.25%


Purchases
This month, I initiated 4 new positions and added significant amounts to a handful of others, most of which are attractively priced stocks near 52-week low with low dividend payout. Total bought this month amounted to $26,154.60. This brought my cash in brokerage accounts down to 25K. I have another 15K bonus coming next month, which will make next month another busy month for purchases.

I also opened a wisebanyan account with a $1 deposit (which resulted in the small VTI, VEA, and VWO purchases), accepting their offer of $15 bonus if auto-deposit $10/month for 6 months. That is an annualized return of 25% after 6 months, so not a bad deal. 


Sales
No significant sales this month. 

Portfolio turnover was 3.25% in September.

Here is how my assets, liabilities, and net worth have changed over the past month:

Beginning balance
on 9/1/2016
+ Cash inflow
/(outflow)
+ $ P/L= Ending Balance
on 9/30/2016
% P/L
ASSETS
Current assets
Cash52,219.36(12,046.87)0.0040,172.490.00%
Bonds12,867.38(383.72)38.8812,522.540.30%
Stocks530,162.3126,154.57598.97556,915.850.11%
Total current assets595,249.0513,723.98637.85609,610.880.11%
Tax-deferred retirement account135,265.981,618.991,375.96138,260.931.02%
Roth IRA62,863.500.00640.5863,504.081.02%
Gold14,091.250.0079.5914,170.840.56%
Other non-current assets5,000.000.000.005,000.000.00%
Total assets812,469.7815,342.972,733.98830,546.730.34%
LIABILITIES & EQUITY
Liabilities
Current liabilities0.000.000.000.00
Long-term debt
Student loan7,579.76(145.77)0.007,433.99
Margin loan0.000.000.000.00
Total liabilities7,579.76(145.77)0.007,433.99
Equity (net worth)804,890.0215,488.742,733.98823,112.740.34%

My personal rate of return was 0.34% in September.

My monthly performance against the S & P 500 is shown below:


2016My Portfolio ReturnS & P 500 TR
Jan-3.69%-4.96%Good
Feb5.74%-0.12%Good
Mar3.99%6.79%Bad
Apr1.39%0.39%Good
May0.21%1.80%Bad
Jun3.41%0.26%Good
Jul4.25%3.69%Good
Aug0.34%0.14%Good
Sep0.34%0.02%Good
YTD16.79%7.87%Good

It's been a good year for me so far.